Upcoming

2017    Sept.    45 Annual National Juried Exhibition of Works on Paper at the    Brand Library and Art Center in Glendale, CA

2017    June    The Decorative Arts Center, Lancaster, OH

2017    June    The Eighth Annual May Show, Lakeland College, Willoughby, OH                                        Juror, Dr. Lou Zona, Director of The Butler Museum of American Art  Juror’s Choice Award

Selected Solo

2015    “Super Natural,”  Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2013    “Edge to Edge,” Mercyhurst University , Erie, PA

2013    “Turbulent Territory,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2011    “Atmospheric Distortions,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2008    “Solo Exhibition,” Case Western Reserve University,

               MSAS, University Circle, Cleveland OH

2008    “Black and Blue,” 1point618 Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2007    “Art Evolution,” 1point618 Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2005    “Brokenhearted Landscapes,” The Gathering Place, Beachwood, OH

2004    “Solo Exhibition,” Brandt Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2002    “Solo Exhibition,” The Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH

2002    “A Crash of Rhinos,” The Cleveland Metroparks Zoo, Cleveland, OH

Selected Juried Exhibitions

2017    “8th Annual International Drawing Discourse” University of North Carolina,                                 Asheville, Juror: Scott Noel

2017    “The National Weather Biennale,” The National Weather Center, 

               Norman, OK (cosponsored by The Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art,

               University of Oklahoma and the Norman Arts Council)  Juror: Joe Goode 

                People’s Choice Award

2016    “80th National Midyear” The Butler Institute of American Art

               Second Place Award

2016    Sept. 6 – Nov. 12,  “Cinema 07” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery

2015    “First Juried Exhibition” Riffe Gallery, Ohio Arts Council, Columbus, OH

2015    “71st Ohio Annual Exhibition” Zanesville Museum of Art, Zanesville, OH

2015    “6th Annual May Show” Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, OH  

              Juror’s Choice Award

2015    “The National Weather Biennale,” The National Weather Center, 

               Norman, OK (cosponsored by The Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art,

               University of Oklahoma and the Norman Arts Council)  Juror:  Mel Chin

2015    “92nd Annual Spring Show,” The Erie Art Museum, Erie, PA

2015    “All Women Art Exhibition,” Light, Space & Time International Online 

               Gallery, Juror, Aletta De Wal, 1145 entries – Third Place Painting, 

               Seventh Place in Overall Category

2014    “Landscape Today and Tomorrow,” SUNY, Geneseo, NY

2014    “The Art Institute and Gallery 22nd National Juried Exhibition,” 

                Salisbury, MD Juror:  Maiza Laurent Hixson   Best of Show

2014    “The New Now,”Artist Archives of the Western Reserve,

              (presented at Cuyahoga Community College, Highland Hts., OH

               Juror:  Janice Driesbach   Second Place (1st Runner-Up) & Peoples

               Choice Award 

2014    “The Great Lakes Drawing Biennial,” Eastern Michigan University,

               Ford Gallery, Ypsilanti, MI   Juror:  Jason Franz   Second Place

2014    Published in Light Space and Time online magazine Sea Scapes Edition  

               1st Place Overall

2014    “The River,” National Juried Exhibition, Parkersburg Art Center,

               Parkersburg, WV   Juror’s Award for Superior Body of Work

2014    “The 91st Annual Spring Show,” Erie Art Museum, Erie, PA

2013    “The National Weather Biennale,” The National Weather Center, 

               Norman, OK (cosponsored by The Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art,     

               University of Oklahoma and the Norman Arts Council)

2013    “Vista,” Manifest Gallery, Cincinnati, OH

2012    “50th Annual Juried Exhibition,” Bayarts, Bay Village, OH

               Jurors:  Susan Channing and Del Rey Loven   Best of Show

2012    “41st Annual Juried Art Exhibit,” Valley Art Center, Chagrin Falls, OH  

               Best of Show

2012    “Art From the Heartland,” Indianapolis Art Center, Indianapolis, IN

2012    “76th Midyear Exhibition,” The Butler Institute of American Art,

               Youngstown, OH            

2012    “Celebration of Women Artists,” The McDonough Museum, Youngstown, 

               OH    Juror’s Award for Outstanding Body of Work

2012    “68th Ohio Annual Exhibition,” The Zanesville Art Museum,

                Zanesville, OH

2012    “21st Annual National Juried Exhibition,” Art Institute & Gallery,

              Salisbury, MD   Juror, Ethan Karp – OK Harris Gallery, New York, NY 

              First Honorable Mention

2012    “Cinema 03,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2012    “17th Annual Mini Print International Exhibit,” The Ink Shop/Olive 

              Branch Press, Ithaca, NY

2012    “The Bomb,” BAYarts, Bay Village, OH

2011    “Cinema 02,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2011    “The 2nd Annual May Show at Lakeland,” Lakeland Community College,

             Kirtland, OH   Juror’s Award          

2010    “The 66th Annual Ohio Exhibition,” Zanesville Art Museum, Zanesville, 

               OH  Juror:  Nicholas Hill   First Place Painting

2010    “A New May Show,” Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, OH

              Jurors:  Douglas Max Utter and Anna Arnold 

              Juror’s Award for Mixed Media

2010    “48th Annual Juried Exhibition,” BAYarts, BayVillage, OH 

               Jurors:  Ross Lesko and Douglas Max Utter   Best of Show

2010    “74th  Midyear Exhibition,” The Butler Institute of American Art,

               Youngstown, OH  Juror: Ronnie Lanfield   Juror’s Award

2010    “Art from the Heartland,” Indianapolis Art Center, Indianapolis, IN  

2010    “Cinema 01,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2009    “National Juried Works on Paper,” Long Beach Island, NJ  Juror:  

               Shelley Langdale,

2007    “Poppin’ Pills,” Artlink Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN

2003    “Dreamscapes,” Gallery 214, Montclair, NJ

Selected Group and Invitational Exhibitions  

2017      The Intown Club, Cleveland, OH

2016  “Three Voices: Conversations on Life and Conflict”  Canton Museum of Art

2016     “Natural Tendencies”  Coburn Gallery, Ashland University

2015    “Confronting Injustice: A Woman’s Voice,” Cummings Gallery, 

              Mercyhurst University, Erie, PA

2015    “Drawing Show: From Doodles to Digital,” Wasmer Gallery, Ursuline 

               College, Pepper Pike, OH

2014    “2014 Miniatures Exhibit,” River Gallery, Rocky River. OH

2014    “A Strange Holiday,” Sullivan Gallery, Bay Village, OH

2014    “Sky High,” Riffe Gallery, Columbus, OH

2014    “Sky High,” Southern Ohio Museum of Art, Portsmouth, OH

2014    Intown Club, Cleveland, OH

2014    “Awe and Abstract,” South Wing Gallery, Cleveland Heights, OH

2013    “Extreme Nature,” Cuyahoga Community College, Parma, OH

2012    “Women Artists of Northeast Ohio,” Fairmount Arts Center, 

               Chesterland, OH

2012    “Ink and Air,” Manifest Gallery , Cincinnati, OH

2011    “Cleveland Collects,” The Cleveland Artists Foundation, Lakewood, OH

2011    “Cleveland Creates,” The Cleveland Artists Foundation, Lakewood, OH

2011    “Small Gems,” Harris Stanton Gallery, Akron, OH

2011    “Paper Bank Exhibition,” The Morgan Conservatory, Cleveland, OH

2010    “Modern Masters,” Kokoon Arts, Cleveland, OH

2010    Andrews Art Museum, Andrews, NC

2010    River Gallery, Rocky River, OH

2010    Harris Stanton Gallery, Akron OH

2010    “Women IV,” Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, OH

2009    “Terra Non-Firma,” Frontroom Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2009    “Regional Pairings,” Harris Stanton Gallery, Akron, OH

2009    Red Dot Project at University Hospital, Cleveland, OH

2009    “Seeing Sound,” Cleveland Composers Guild, collaboration of six visual 

               artists and six composers

2009    “Faculty Show,” Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, OH

2008    1point618 Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2008    Friends of the Cleveland Kennel benefit project

2006    Gallery 324, The Galleria, Cleveland, OH

2005    BK Smith Gallery, Lake Erie College, OH

Bibliography

Selected Reviews

2016    Turner, Anderson. “Take In Three Points of View in Canton Exhibit” Akron Beacon Journal Sept. 04, 2016

2015    Goodrich, Barry. “Judith Brandon’s Paintings Merge Nature, Imagination” Times Dec.10, 2015

2015    Christian, Barb. “Forecast Sunny for National Weather Exhibit.” Chagrin Times. April 16, 2015

2013    Merkle, Karen Rene.  “Mercyhurst Exhibit Captures Power, Beauty of Storms.” Erie Times-News. September 19, 2013.

2012    Clark, Joseph.  “Bombs Away.”  Cleveland Scene Magazine.  December 5

2012    Utter, Douglas Max. “Atmospheric Distortions.” Cleveland Plain Dealer January 5    2010    Hampshire, Kristen.  “Weather Channel.”  Cleveland Magazine.  August

2008    Tranberg, Dan. “Art Matters.” The Cleveland Plain Dealer. Feb 21st,

2008    “Around Town.”  Northern Ohio Live. May 2008

2008    Glassman, Anthony.  The Gay People’s Chronicle.  February 1st, 2008.

2006    Utter,Douglas Max. “The Perfect Storm.” The Cleveland Free Times.  June, 2006

2002    PBS, WVIZ Channel 2 “Applause” 20 min segment, “A Crash of Rhinos”

Selected Publications

2017    Drawing Discourse, University of North Carolina, Asheville pp. 32 & 33

2016    Manifest International Drawing Annual 10, p.62  

2016    101 Contemporary Artists, Artvoices Art Books, March release

2015    Zymbol literary and art magazine, Summer/Autumn, pp 38-41, Editor Anne James

2015    52 Weeks/Works, AGC calendar of Northeast Ohio Artists

2015    The National Weather Center Biennale Catalog, pp. 88-89              

2013     Book Cover (Prairie Storm in Purple and Green); Hathaway, Michael J.  Environmental Winds: Making the Global in Southwest    China.  University of  California Press.  Berkley, Los Angeles, London.                                                           

2013     Studio Visit Magazine, Vol. 21, p. 28-29

2013     The National Weather Center Biennale Catalog, p. 93

2013     Manifest International Drawing Annual 8, p. 54

2013     52 Weeks/Works, AGC calendar of Northeast Ohio Artists

2012     Manifest v61, Ink and Air, p. 27-28

2011     Studio Visit Magazine, Vol.14, p. 17

2011     Manifest International Drawing Annual 6, p. 24-25, p. 63-64

2011     52 Weeks/Works, AGC calendar of Northeast Ohio Artists

2010     Manifest International Drawing Annual 5, p. 63

2010     52 Weeks/Works, AGC calendar of Northeast Ohio Artists

2009     52 Weeks/Works, AGC calendar of Northeast Ohio Artists

2008     Whiskey Island literary magazine, Cover, Issue 54-55

2008     52 Weeks/Works, AGC calendar of Northeast Ohio Artists

2007     Art Crimes Magazine volume 20, p. 59

2006     Rust Records, insert for the Poverty Neck Hillbillies CD

Over 100 private collections and commissions

Corporate Commissions

Inn at Beaver Creek, CO

St. Regis Conference Center, Houston, TX

Justice Center, Cleveland, OH

Education

2015    Ink Shop residency, Ithaca, NY

2013    Ink Shop residency, Ithaca, NY

2008    Spain travel study

1990    Vermont Studio School

1987    BFA, Cleveland Institute of Art

      

2015  Recipient Ohio Arts Council Individual Excellence Award

Scene Magazine 2012 Artist of the Year Staff Pick

Proud volunteer for The Cleveland Foodbank and the Cleveland Museum of Art